Bioferme Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Bioferme General Information

Description

Producer of fermented oat products. The company's fermented oat products offer plant-based whole grain oats and consists of lactic acid and bifido-bacteria and are produced in different flavors such as vanilla, fig, berry, pineapple, citrus, strawberry, banana, peach and plum, enabling customer to enjoy quality oat based products.

Contact Information

Website
www.yosa.fi
Formerly Known As
Piispanristin Mehuasema
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Fazer
Primary Office
  • Rauvolantie 64
  • 20760 Piispanristi
  • Finland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bioferme Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bioferme‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bioferme Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of fermented oat products. The company's fermented oat products offer plant-based whole grain oats and consists
Food Products
Piispanristi, Finland
25 As of 2017
000000&0

000 0000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
0000 00000000
Minneapolis, MN
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

00000'0

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000 00000000
Burlingame, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bioferme Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Way Better Snacks Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
00000'0 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Burlingame, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Boulder, CO 00 000000&0
000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Salem, OR 000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Bioferme Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial