Cardian (Monitoring Equipment) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.86M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Cardian (Monitoring Equipment) General Information

Description

Provider of wireless pulmonary arterial pressure sensor device intended to improve the monitoring and treatment of cardiac failure patients. The company's device offers continuous wireless monitoring of blood pressure in the pulmonary artery with readings displayed on a portable reader in real-time 24 hours a day, enabling doctors to spot signals that existing technologies miss, further improve management of the patients' condition, reduce hospitalizations and mortality rate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PM2016
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 30 Broad Street
  • Great Cambourne
  • Cambridge CB23 6HJ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cardian (Monitoring Equipment) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Buyout/LBO 06-Apr-2017 $1.86M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Cardian (Monitoring Equipment)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cardian (Monitoring Equipment) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Longfang Zou Co-Founder
Mohammad Bahmanyar Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cardian (Monitoring Equipment) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Claude Herskovits Cardian (Monitoring Equipment) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Cardian (Monitoring Equipment) Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Touchstone Innovations Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cardian (Monitoring Equipment)’s complete investors history, request access »