Prairie Aquatech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • (Upcoming)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Prairie Aquatech General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plant-based nutritional ingredients intended to provide better ingredients for animal food. The company's feed ingredients technology utilizes an enhanced microbial conversion to produce high-protein feed that is converted into pellets for aquaculture, enabling producers to lower their feed costs while improving operating metrics such as survivability and growth.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DAST
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • 705 32nd Avenue South
  • Brookings, SD 57006
  • United States
+1 (605) 000-0000

Prairie Aquatech Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prairie Aquatech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prairie Aquatech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Prairie Aquatech Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phil Kerr Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
William Gibbons Vice President, Operations
Mark Luecke Chief Executive Officer
Larry Thornton Chief Financial Officer
Susan Lancaster Vice President, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prairie Aquatech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prairie Aquatech Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Prairie Aquatech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial