Spur Staffing Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 210
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Spur Staffing General Information

Description

Provider of a SaaS-based employment platform intended to simplify human resource and payroll management. The company's platform provides an app-based scheduler to slot employees into weekly schedules and approves timesheets, enabling hotels, restaurants and other workplaces with hourly workforces to manage all their employment needs and improve the benefits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RoleCall
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 107
  • Huntsville, AL 35804
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spur Staffing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC 02-Feb-2019 $8M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Spur Staffing’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spur Staffing Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sonia Robinson Chief Executive Officer
Glenn Clayton Founder, President & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spur Staffing Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Glenn Clayton Spur Staffing Founder, President & Chairman 000 0000
Mark Bezos Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Spur Staffing’s complete board members history, request access »

Spur Staffing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spur Staffing Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
John Griffin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark Bezos Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RiverPark Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Third Prime Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Spur Staffing’s complete investors history, request access »