Cowmed

Cowmed Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $640K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Cowmed General Information

Description

Developer of animal monitoring products intended to offer precision livestock and real-time information on the condition of each animal on users' property. The company's products monitor rumination, health and perform the detection of heat in dairy cattle and provides valuable information to the producer which prevents of diseases in the herd, lets the detection of the levels of rumination, activity and idleness of the animal, enabling dairy farmers to increase milk production, ensuring the sustainability of the business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chip Inside
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Rua Edmar Behr, 67
  • Loteamento Parque Novo Horizonte, Bairro Camobi
  • Santa Maria, 97110
  • Brazil
+55 (55) 0000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cowmed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 04-Apr-2017 $640K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Sep-2013 000.00 Completed Startup

Cowmed Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Leonardo Guedes da Luz Martins Co-Founder, Owner & Commercial Director
Thiago Guedes da Luz Martins Managing Director & Co-Founder
Joao Baptista Dos Santos Martins Co-Founder

Cowmed Investors (2)

To view Cowmed‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Inseed Investimentos Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Microsoft ScaleUp Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial