SINTEF Ocean Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 382
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

SINTEF Ocean General Information

Description

Provider of marine research services. The company's marine research services include international expertise in technology related to marine activities and aquaculture.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SINTEF Fisheries and Aquaculture
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
MARINTEK
Primary Office
  • Marine Technology Center
  • Tyholt Otto Nielsen vei
  • 7052 Trondheim
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SINTEF Ocean Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SINTEF Ocean‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SINTEF Ocean Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vegar Johansen Chief Executive Officer
To view SINTEF Ocean’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SINTEF Ocean Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SINTEF Ocean Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SINTEF Ocean‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial