Kotak Life Insurance

Kotak Life Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Kotak Life Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company's insurance services are provided through different individual and group plans including protection, savings and investment, child, retirement, term group, group assure and group shield.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kotak Mahindra Old Mutual Life Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2nd Floor, Plot Number C- 12, G- Block
  • Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra East
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400051
  • India
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kotak Life Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kotak Life Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kotak Life Insurance Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cedric Fernandes Chief Financial Officer & Senior Executive Vice President
G. Murlidhar Co-Founding Member, Managing Director & Board Member
Sudhakar Shanbhag Chief Investment Officer
Sunil Sharma Appointed Actuary & Chief Risk Officer
Suresh Agarwal Chief Distribution Officer & Senior Executive Vice President

Kotak Life Insurance Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 000000000 Kotak Life Insurance Co-Founding Member, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Kotak Mahindra Bank Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000

Kotak Life Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kotak Life Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kotak Life Insurance Investments (2)

To view Kotak Life Insurance‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 28-May-2020 00 000000000000000 00.00 Consumer Finance
Suryoday Microfinance 03-Apr-2019 PE Growth/Expansion 000.00 Consumer Finance