Vertex.AI Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Vertex.AI General Information

Description

Developer of an open source software framework designed to bring visual intelligence and deep learning to devices. The company's software framework applies state-of-the-art deep neural networks to detect, classify, track and identify objects and other visual elements in real time as well as provides a software platform that unlocks the deep learning capability of chips from low-power mobile processors to full-size GPUs maintaining compatibility with open source tools, enabling clients to deliver advanced deep learning capabilities to any device.

Contact Information

Website
www.vertex.ai
Formerly Known As
1026 Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Seattle, WA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vertex.AI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 16-Aug-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Vertex.AI’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vertex.AI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an open source software framework designed to bring visual intelligence and deep learning to devices. The c
Business/Productivity Software
Seattle, WA
7 As of 2018
000000&0

000000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

sse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vertex.AI Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PolyAI Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 0000 00000000000 0000
00000.00 Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 00 00.00 0000000000 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sofia, Bulgaria 00 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

Vertex.AI Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Retford Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jeremy Bruestle Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vertex.AI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vertex.AI Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Creative Destruction Lab Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Curious Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pool Global Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Vertex.AI’s complete investors history, request access »