SME (High-end audio) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 49
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

SME (High-end audio) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of high end turntables. The company's high end turntables include audio amplifiers, speakers, signal processors and subwoofers, enabling customers to get a wide range of finest precision tonearms and turntables under one roof.

Contact Information

Website
www.sme.co.uk
Formerly Known As
The Scale Model Equipment Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Mill Road, Steyning
  • West Sussex
  • England BN44 3GY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01903 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SME (High-end audio) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SME (High-end audio)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SME (High-end audio) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial