Ellibs Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Ellibs General Information

Description

Retailer of electronic books in Finland. The company specializes in the sale, marketing and technology of eBooks and makes available automated services related to electronic publishing and materials management, providing its clients with easy-to-use, affordable and innovative eBook products and related supporting services.

Contact Information

Website
www.ellibs.com
Formerly Known As
Eweline.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Lingsoft
Primary Office
  • Kauppiaskatu 5 A
  • Turku
  • Finland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ellibs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ellibs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ellibs Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jarmo Heikkilä Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ellibs Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 000000 Lingsoft Chairman 000 0000
To view Ellibs’s complete board members history, request access »

Ellibs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ellibs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ellibs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial