Bird & Blend Tea Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $450K
Latest Deal Amount

Bird & Blend Tea General Information

Description

Retailer and marketer of tea intended to promote creative and flavorful tea blends. The company brews, processes, markets and retails tea leaves, tea bags, tea gifts, tea perfumes and other accessories, enabling customers to find and buy tea both from departmental stores and e-commerce shop.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bluebird Tea Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 41 Gardner Street
  • Brighton BN1 1UN
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01273 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bird & Blend Tea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Angel (individual) 01-Apr-2017 $450K 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
To view Bird & Blend Tea’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bird & Blend Tea Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
B Investment 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Bird & Blend Tea’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bird & Blend Tea Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Turner Co-Founder & Managing Director
Kristina Smith Co-Founder & Creative Director
To view Bird & Blend Tea’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bird & Blend Tea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial