Castel Georgia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Castel Georgia General Information

Description

Producer of beer. The company's variety of soft drinks and beer styles are brewed with the help of worldwide standard beer making machines and techniques and local engineers enabling customers to benefit from quality beverages.

Contact Information

Website
www.castel.ge
Formerly Known As
Castel Sakartverlo Brewery
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Acquirer
Argo Distribution
Primary Office
  • Kakheti Highway
  • Lilo Brewery
  • Tbilisi
  • Georgia
+995 032 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Castel Georgia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castel Georgia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Castel Georgia Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Temur Chkonia Founder, Co-Owner & Head
To view Castel Georgia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Castel Georgia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Castel Georgia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Castel Georgia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial