KACO New Energy

KACO New Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

KACO New Energy General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of PV inverters for use in residential, commercial and utility solar installations in the United States and Canada. The company's products include residential, commercial and utility-scale PV systems, reactive power inverters, repowering solutions, battery inverters and storage systems, and solar PV accessories, enabling clients to obtain quality solar inverters and energy storage systems for solar power plants.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KACO Gerätetechnik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Carl-Zeiss-Str.1
  • 74172 Neckarsulm
  • Germany
+49 07132 00000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KACO New Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KACO New Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KACO New Energy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Roos Chief Financial Officer
Matthias Haag Chief Technology Officer
Clint Graham Vice President, Finance & Corporate Controller
Ralf Hofmann Founder & Executive Manager

KACO New Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KACO New Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial