DeepSearch Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

DeepSearch General Information

Description

Provider of an investment research platform designed to provide an in-depth analysis of companies and investment topics. The company's platform provides API for financial big data and financial big data processing techniques to minimize the time and cost to acquire financial data and to process necessary financial data, enabling investors to make insightful investment decisions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Uberple
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • Yeongdeungpo-0256 Seoul Seocho as 396
  • Gangnam Building Number 204
  • Seoul
  • South Korea

DeepSearch Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DeepSearch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Apr-2019 $2.6M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-2018 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Nov-2016 $1.23M $1.93M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 10-Dec-2014 $700K $700K Completed Generating Revenue
To view DeepSearch’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DeepSearch Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jay Kim Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jaepil Jeong Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Tae-Wook Ahn Chief Sales and Strategy Officer
To view DeepSearch’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DeepSearch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DeepSearch Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AJU IB Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HB Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hyundai Technology Investment Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Korea Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Laguna Investment Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »