PBI Performance Products

PBI Performance Products Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

PBI Performance Products General Information

Description

Producer of poly-2,2'-(m-phenylene)-5,5'-bibenzimidazole products. The company's products are available in powder, solution, compound, film and fiber form, enabling it to work alongside existing and prospective customers to meet performance objectives. It's polymers are uniquely suited for metal replacement and exhibit excellent thermal stability and resistance to high temperatures and chemicals. It's polymers are used for soldering, metal cutting, hot glass handling and friction management and metal spinning applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Celanese (PBI polymer unit)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 9800D Southern Pine Boulevard
  • Charlotte, NC 28273
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PBI Performance Products Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PBI Performance Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PBI Performance Products Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Lawson Principal, President & Managing Director

PBI Performance Products Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PBI Performance Products‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial