Unboxed (Social/Platform Software)

Unboxed (Social/Platform Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Unboxed (Social/Platform Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an application designed to give a new mobile shopping experience. The company's application helps viewers to buy what they see on various video channels and curates a wide array of unboxing and product review videos that creators have uploaded and puts them together in a way that simulates the same type of live video programming, enabling audience to interact with the hosts and the rest of the viewers through a dedicated chat.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Packagd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2750 Sand Hill Road
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States

Unboxed (Social/Platform Software) Timeline

201720182019
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unboxed (Social/Platform Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 20-Dec-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Jun-2017 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 03-Mar-2016 $1.5M $1.5M 00.000 Completed Stealth

Unboxed (Social/Platform Software) Cap Table

To view Unboxed (Social/Platform Software)‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000

Unboxed (Social/Platform Software) Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Unlockd Formerly VC-backed Southbank, Australia 00 000.00 0000000000.
00000000 00000 Angel-Backed 000 000 0000000000 000

Unboxed (Social/Platform Software) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eden Li Co-Founder
Kai Liu Co-Founder
Larry Chen Co-Founder
Nick Chang Co-Founder

1 Former Executive

Unboxed (Social/Platform Software) Former Investors (3)

To view Unboxed (Social/Platform Software)‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Forerunner Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GV Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kleiner Perkins Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial