The Academy Health Club and Spa

The Academy Health Club and Spa Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 99
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Academy Health Club and Spa General Information

Description

Operator of a multi-gym health club and spa facility intended to provide the finest fitness, tennis and spa facilities in superb surroundings backed by skilled and dedicated staff. The company's multi-gym health club and spa facility is equipped with Technogym's ARTIS range of fully integrated cardio, strength and functional equipment, enabling members to experience the best in biomechanics, connectivity and sustainability. It also has an interactive swipe-screen cardio interface that gives users the ability to create a personalized display of training programmes, data, web bookmarks, content and social networks. It comprises 4 indoor tennis court, 3 outdoor tennis courts, swimming pool and children's pool, 15 room beauty spa, a state of the art gym, 3 fitness studios and a café bar.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Academy (Harrogate), Nemate
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Primary Office
  • Oakdale Place
  • Harrogate HG1 2LA
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Academy Health Club and Spa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Academy Health Club and Spa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial