Fothergill Group

Fothergill Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1847
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Investments
  • 1

Fothergill Group General Information

Description

Operator of a weaving and knitting business firm intended to supply performance glass fiber, aramid and carbon fiber to a number of industries. The company's fotherad, fotherbake and fotherflon are products that supply performance glass fiber, aramid and carbon fiber to a number of industries including aerospace, defense, reinforcement, high temperature and filtration applications, PTFE and elastomer coating and automotive, enabling clients to receive weaver, knitter, PTFE and rubber coater products and converter of high performance synthetic and natural textiles, and custom rubber compounder.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ferguson Polycom
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Textiles
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Summit
  • Lancashire
  • OL15 0LR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01706 000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial