WIDOS Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

WIDOS General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic welding machines and equipment, which are sold through a global network of dealers. The company produces plastic welding machines, saws, accessories and spare parts for plastic pipes, sockets, sheets and boards, thereby enabling its customers to increase their productivity and profitability along with reducing energy consumption.

Contact Information

Website
www.widos.de
Formerly Known As
Wilhelm Dommer
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • Einsteinstraße 5
  • 71254 Ditzingen
  • Germany
+49 07152 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WIDOS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WIDOS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WIDOS Patents

WIDOS Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2687719-T3 Butt welding machine with plastic tube, heating element for this, as well as method for manufacturing a heating plate Active 29-Nov-2013 00000000
DE-102013224612-A1 Heating element for a plastic pipe butt welding machine, method for producing a panel heater and plastic pipe butt welding machine Withdrawn 29-Nov-2013 00000000
US-20150156821-A1 Heating element for a plastic-tube butt-welding machine, method for manufacturing a panel-type radiator, and plastic-tube butt-welding machine Abandoned 29-Nov-2013 00000000 0
EP-2878430-A1 Heating element for a plastic pipe butt welding machine, method for producing a heating plate and plastic pipe butt welding machine Granted 29-Nov-2013 00000000 0
EP-2878430-B1 Plastic pipe butt welding machine, heating element therefor and method for producing a heating plate Active 29-Nov-2013 H05B3/30 0

WIDOS Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Suhling Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

WIDOS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WIDOS Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WIDOS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial