Five Star Carting Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Five Star Carting General Information

Description

Provider of waste collection and recycling services based in Flushing, New York. The company provides a wide range of commercial waste management services, including bulk collection, recycling, demolition, waste transfer and document shredding.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rapid Recycling
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Cogent Waste Solutions
Primary Office
  • 5835 47th Street
  • Flushing, NY 11378
  • United States
+1 (718) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Five Star Carting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Five Star Carting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Five Star Carting Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anthony Tristani Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Denise Harowicz Chief Financial Officer
Nino Tristani Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
To view Five Star Carting’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Five Star Carting Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Five Star Carting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Five Star Carting Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 26-Sep-2017 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
000000 000000 0000 20-Jun-2017 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Joe Morea & Sons Private Sanitation 13-Jun-2017 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B)
To view Five Star Carting’s complete investments history, request access »

Five Star Carting Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 & 0000 0 Environmental Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
To view Five Star Carting’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »