Pheronym Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $242K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 14

Pheronym General Information

Description

Operator of an ag-biotech company intended to offer eco-friendly pest control solutions. The company's technology improves plant health and crop yield using a new pheromone to control parasitic roundworms and control insect pests in the soil, enabling farmers and cultivators to apply bio-pesticides for eliminating insects without affecting the plant's health and freshness.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kaplan Schiller Research
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Primary Office
  • C/O Innovation Center
  • 28605 County Road 104
  • Davis, CA 95618
  • United States
+1 (352) 000-0000

Pheronym Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pheronym Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Seed Round 11-May-2021 $242K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 25-Apr-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 25-May-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 08-May-2020 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 22-Feb-2019 00000 00000 Completed Startup
5. Grant 21-Aug-2018 00000 00000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 30-Apr-2018 00000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 31-May-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 01-Jan-2017 $100K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Pheronym’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pheronym Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an ag-biotech company intended to offer eco-friendly pest control solutions. The company's technology improv
Agricultural Chemicals
Davis, CA
3 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000000 000000000
Durham, NC
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000000000 000000000
Copenhagen, Denmark
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pheronym Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vestaron Venture Capital-Backed Durham, NC 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Copenhagen, Denmark 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Corporation Ludwigshafen, Germany 000000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Wilmington, DE 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Pheronym Patents

Pheronym Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10736326-B2 Nematode dispersant composition and method Active 05-Jan-2016 000000000
US-20180343873-A1 Nematode dispersant composition and method Granted 05-Jan-2016
EP-3399860-A4 Nematode dispersant composition and method Withdrawn 05-Jan-2016 000000000
EP-3399860-A1 Nematode dispersant composition and method Withdrawn 05-Jan-2016 A01N63/12

Pheronym Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fatma Kaplan Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Karl Cameron Schiller Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
To view Pheronym’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pheronym Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Fatma Kaplan Ph.D Pheronym Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Karl Cameron Schiller Pheronym Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Pamela Marrone Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Pheronym’s complete board members history, request access »

Pheronym Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pheronym Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mark Haney Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Monte Bottens Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pamela Marrone Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sacramento Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SVG Ventures-THRIVE Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »