Skylight Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Skylight General Information

Description

Developer of a renovation platform designed to manage home renovation and reinvention projects. The company's platform help in assigning a proven contractor and monitor progress to create a homeowner's budget based on typical patterns for similar projects to keep projects organized, enabling homeowners to get their homes renovated within a given budget and schedule.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GetHomePay
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 2797 Bryant Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skylight Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 07-Sep-2021 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jan-2021 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 07-Jan-2019 $1.7M $3.99M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 18-Jul-2017 $2.29M $2.29M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Skylight’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Skylight Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-1 823,420 $0.000010 $0.47 $0.47 1x $0.47 3.05%
Seed 3,311,411 $0.000010 $0.59 $0.59 1x $0.59 12.27%
To view Skylight’s complete cap table history, request access »

Skylight Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a renovation platform designed to manage home renovation and reinvention projects. The company's platform h
Real Estate Services (B2C)
San Francisco, CA
37 As of 2021
0000
000000&0 0000

00000

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
0000000000 000 00000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Skylight Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Skylight Patents

Skylight Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210350481-A1 Property enhancement services Inactive 31-May-2018 000000000000
US-20190108603-A1 Property enhancement services Inactive 09-Aug-2017 0000000000

Skylight Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skylight Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
10X Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avichal Garg Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bow Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Burst Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CSC UpShot Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »