Africa Radio Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 29
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

Africa Radio General Information

Description

Operator of an African radio station intended to highlight the richness and diversity of African music. The company's radio station specializing in broadcasting news, sports and cultural programs, as well as dedicated music programs, enabling listeners to stay up to date with current affairs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Africa N 1
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Primary Office
  • 33 rue du faubourg
  • Saint Antoine
  • 75011 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Africa Radio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 03-Aug-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 07-Oct-2015 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 21-May-2014 $253K $253K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Africa Radio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Africa Radio Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dominique Guihot Chief Executive Officer
To view Africa Radio’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Africa Radio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Africa Radio Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Investisseurs & Partenaires Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Africa Radio’s complete investors history, request access »