NeoTherma Oncology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 9
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

NeoTherma Oncology General Information

Description

Developer of a thermal treatment device intended to increase the effectiveness of anticancer radiotherapy, chemotherapy and immunotherapy. The company's device is based on applying a safe, non-invasive, nonionizing electromagnetic field to produce local fever-range temperatures in tumor tissue, the energy emitted by device increases blood perfusion in tumor micro-environment, reversing the treatment-resistant hypoxia and promoting a therapeutic immune response, enabling physicians to have a more effective and humane cancer treatment device.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AkesoGenX
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 487
  • Wichita, KS 67201
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NeoTherma Oncology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Aug-2018 $6M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 17-Jan-2014 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 12-Jun-2013 $200K $200K Completed Generating Revenue
To view NeoTherma Oncology’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NeoTherma Oncology Patents

NeoTherma Oncology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200346027-A1 Systems, methods and apparatus for steering of energy deposition in a deep regional hyperthermia Pending 08-Jan-2018 000000000
AU-2019205816-A1 Systems, methods and apparatus for steering of energy deposition in deep regional hyperthermia Pending 08-Jan-2018 000000000
JP-2021509618-A Systems, methods, and equipment for manipulating energy deposition in deep-region hyperthermia Pending 08-Jan-2018 000000000
CA-3087707-A1 Systems, methods and apparatus for steering of energy deposition in deep regional hyperthermia Pending 08-Jan-2018 000000000
EP-3737466-A1 Systems, methods and apparatus for steering of energy deposition in deep regional hyperthermia Pending 08-Jan-2018 A61N1/403

NeoTherma Oncology Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Wandell President & Chief Executive Officer
Chris Stevens Chief Financial Officer
Patricia Ilisiu Chief Technology Officer
John Kanzius Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

NeoTherma Oncology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NeoTherma Oncology Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Flor-Med Partners Other 000 0000 000000 0
Gary Barnett Angel (individual) 000 0000 000000 0
R & K Edwards Investments Other 000 0000 000000 0
To view NeoTherma Oncology’s complete investors history, request access »