Atlas Welding Supply Overview

  • Founded
  • 1944
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Atlas Welding Supply General Information

Description

Distributor of gases and welding supplies. The company's gases and welding supplies include welding, cutting gases, fuel gases, food & beverage gases, hospitality gases, medical gases and specialty gases, enabling customers to get welding safety products, dry ice, safety gloves and filled compressed gas cylinders on site.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Temerson & Son
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Gas Utilities
Primary Office
  • 3530 Greensboro Avenue
  • Tuscaloosa, AL 35401
  • United States
+1 (205) 000-0000

Atlas Welding Supply Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atlas Welding Supply Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlas Welding Supply‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlas Welding Supply Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Visintainer President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atlas Welding Supply Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atlas Welding Supply Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlas Welding Supply‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlas Welding Supply Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 31-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare 0000000 00000000000
Hiko 01-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies
To view Atlas Welding Supply’s complete acquisitions history, request access »