HKS Prozesstechnik Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

HKS Prozesstechnik General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial measuring and monitoring equipment designed for special conditions and challenges of welding technology. The company's measuring equipment include welding scanner, sensors, thermoprofile scanner and quality monitoring devices, enabling customers to get a variety of products for welding applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HKS-Ingenieurbüro
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Heinrich-Damerow, Street 2
  • 06120 Halle
  • Germany
+49 0345 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HKS Prozesstechnik Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HKS Prozesstechnik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HKS Prozesstechnik Patents

HKS Prozesstechnik Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102013208698-B4 Replaceable or self-cleaning splash guard to protect an optical unit associated with the welding torch of a welding robot for weld pool observation Active 22-May-2012 0000000000
DE-102013208698-A1 Protective cover, used to protect optical unit e.g. lens to be protected from liquid metal spatter, particulates and smoke, includes welding torch of weld robot for welding observation, and metal grid including non-melting wires or bars Granted 22-May-2012 0000000000 0
DE-502007003838-D1 Apparatus for evaluating the quality of welds by detecting the temperature profile of the cooling melt during welding Active 15-Jan-2007 0000000000
EP-1944119-B1 Device for evaluating the quality of weld seams by recording the temperature profile of the cooling molten mass during welding Active 15-Jan-2007 0000000000 0
ES-2345947-T3 Assessment device for the quality of welding cords by detection of the temperature profile of the founded metal that cools during the welding. Active 15-Jan-2007 B23K26/034 0

HKS Prozesstechnik Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Kiese Managing Director & Co-Founder
Olaf Hollmann Co-Founder
Volker Schauder Co-Founder
To view HKS Prozesstechnik’s complete executive team members history, request access »

HKS Prozesstechnik Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial