LigaTie Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $84.8K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

LigaTie General Information

Description

Developer of an absorbable medical device designed to assist in soft tissue surgery. The company's product is a self-locking implant and is made from a resorbable material, enabling surgeons to perform surgeries safely and efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.ligatie.com
Formerly Known As
Vetok
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • Ormvråksvägen 15
  • 756 52 Uppsala
  • Sweden
+46 000000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LigaTie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Grant 05-Mar-2014 $84.8K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view LigaTie’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LigaTie Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Odd Höglund Ph.D Founder, Owner & Chief Executive Officer
To view LigaTie’s complete executive team members history, request access »

LigaTie Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Vinnova Government 000 0000 000000 0
SLU Holding University Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view LigaTie’s complete investors history, request access »