Vogt Electronic Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,860
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Vogt Electronic General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic parts and components. The company's services include production and designing of magnetic core products, plastic parts, inductive components, electronic assemblies and printed circuit boards primarily serving the automotive and industrial sector.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vogt & Co
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Electronic Components
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Vogt electronic Platz 1
  • 94130 Obernzell
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vogt Electronic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vogt Electronic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vogt Electronic Patents

Vogt Electronic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102008057416-A1 Position sensor e.g. angular position sensor, for determining rotary position of rotor of drive machine, has sensor conductor structure with characteristics to produce electrical characteristics of conductor coil Ceased 14-Nov-2008 000000000
DE-102008056931-A1 Holder for xenon gas-discharge lamp of light source in headlight of motor vehicle, has heat insulation element designed to prevent heating of control electronics by heat and/or radiation, which are delivered by lamp during operation of lamp Granted 12-Nov-2008 0000000000
DE-102008056931-B4 Holder for a gas discharge lamp, light source and headlights Active 12-Nov-2008 0000000000
DE-102007053601-A1 Position transmitter with plastic body Withdrawn 09-Nov-2007 000000000 0
US-8629676-B2 Position encoder comprising a plastic element Active 09-Nov-2007 G01D5/202 0

Vogt Electronic Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Reinhard Schülein Managing Director
To view Vogt Electronic’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Vogt Electronic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vogt Electronic Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vogt Electronic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial