NextUp Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $731K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

NextUp General Information

Description

Operator of a subscription-based video streaming platform intended to stream live stand-up comedy whilst supporting comedians, venues, and everyone between. The company's platform showcases the spectrum of the live comedy circuit from sketch acts, character comedians and storytellers, to gag merchants, observationalists, and surrealists, enabling subscribed users to watch comedy shows for entertainment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CCOD
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor
  • 3 Fitzhardinge Street
  • London W1H 6EF
  • England, United Kingdom

NextUp Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NextUp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 29-Jul-2021 $731K 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Equity Crowdfunding 18-Sep-2020 00000 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Jun-2020 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 26-Sep-2019 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 19-Jul-2019 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 24-Oct-2018 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 15-Aug-2017 $300K $529K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 08-Sep-2016 $229K $229K 00000 Completed Startup
To view NextUp’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NextUp Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 132,800 $0.000138 $1.8 $1.8 1x $1.8 8.14%
Ordinary 240,500 $0.000138 $1 $1 1x $1 14.73%
To view NextUp’s complete cap table history, request access »

NextUp Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Berg Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Sarah O'Hara Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Kenny Cavey Co-Founder & Creative Director
Stuart Snaith Co-Founder
To view NextUp’s complete executive team members history, request access »

NextUp Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Berg NextUp Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Sarah O'Hara NextUp Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
William Bungay Velocity Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view NextUp’s complete board members history, request access »

NextUp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NextUp Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innovate UK Government 000 0000 000000 0
Matthew Emerson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Technologies SAS Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Velocity Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elsane Guglielmino Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view NextUp’s complete investors history, request access »