Ropia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 850
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Ropia General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of chilled desserts and sweets in Japan. The company's offerings include a wide variety of seasonal and market-creating products through their capabilities to plan and develop new products, enabling customers to get access to fresh and delicious sweets.

Contact Information

Website
www.ropia.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Ropea Confectionery
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 1-4 Kita-Shimogawara
  • Shimotsu-cho
  • Kiyosu-shi, Aichi 452-0963
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ropia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ropia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ropia Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Naoya Yoshida President & Representative Director
To view Ropia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ropia Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 T Capital Partners (Japan) Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 T Capital Partners (Japan) Board Member 000 0000
To view Ropia’s complete board members history, request access »

Ropia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ropia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ropia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial