Merrydown Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Merrydown General Information

Description

Producer of alcoholic beverages based in Brockworth, United Kingdom. The company specializes in producing cider.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Merrydown Wine Public Limited Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Manderson House, 5230 Valiant Court
  • Delta Way
  • Brockworth GL3 4FE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01452 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merrydown Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merrydown‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merrydown Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Mike Coppard Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Merrydown FAQs

  • When was Merrydown founded?

    Merrydown was founded in 1946.

  • Where is Merrydown headquartered?

    Merrydown is headquartered in Brockworth, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Merrydown in?

    Merrydown’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Merrydown a private or public company?

    Merrydown is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Merrydown?

    The current valuation of Merrydown is 000.00.

  • What is Merrydown’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Merrydown is 00000.

  • When was Merrydown acquired?

    Merrydown was acquired on 16-Feb-2005.

  • Who acquired Merrydown?

    Merrydown was acquired by SHS Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »