Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SGS Art Services

SGS Art Services?uq=w9if130k
2009 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Operator of a prefabricated laboratory intended to use forensic science on artwork for authentication, inspection and condition assessment. The company's operation include digital photographs of artworks, indispensable for documentation, insurance, sales and other purposes, XRF spectrometry to identify the chemical elements present on a surface, enabling art market to enhance the value of an original work of art.

Website
Formerly Known As
Fine Art Expert Institute
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1, Place des Alpes
  • P.O. Box 2152
  • 1211 Geneva
  • Switzerland

+41 022 000 00 00

SGS Art Services Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SGS Art Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook