Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

The Next Billion

The Next Billion?uq=U5Zpp9ZJ
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Accelerator/Inc LATEST DEAL TYPE
$131K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of an impact-driven crowdfunding platform intended to help women entrepreneurs raise funds for their startups. The company's platform provides women access to finance, skills, knowledge, networks and market insights and connects them with investors so that they can promote their startups for adding an impact to raise capital, enabling women entrepreneurs and business enthusiasts to raise necessary capital needed to start, scale, grow and lead successful and economically sustainable businesses.

Formerly Known As
Mums Mean Business
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Forskningsparken Gaustadall√©en 21
  • Oslo
  • Norway
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Next Billion’s full profile, request a free trial.

The Next Billion Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 $131K 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

The Next Billion Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
StartupLab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

The Next Billion Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Babou Olengha-Aaby Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Priti Ambani Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer