Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CGI Tool

CGI Tool
1958 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Manufacturer of precision carbide inserts. The company designs and produces a wide range of customized precision carbide, ceramic, polycrystalline diamond and cubic boron nitride tipped inserts for threading, grooving and turning tools along with rapid prototyping services, through its thread whirling technology and a multiple variety of carbide grades and coating combinations, enabling clients in aeronautics, medical and automotive engineering industries to procure high quality inserts.

Formerly Known As
Carbide Grinding Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 1136 Dilts Street
  • Chesterfield, IN 46017
  • United States

+1 (765) 000-0000

CGI Tool Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CGI Tool‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CGI Tool Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CGI Tool‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CGI Tool Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bob Pensec President & Chief Executive Officer