Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sora Capital (investment strategy)

2009 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of capital investment services intended to focus on emerging companies in the Software as a Service (SaaS) sector. The company's operations include identifying candidate companies in need of capital investment, seed funding and operational support to continue developing their Minimum Viable Products (MVP) and business plans, enabling the Canadian retail investors to participate in investment opportunities in the emerging Canadian technology sector.

Formerly Known As
Jager Resources Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 302 - 1 Alexander Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6A 1B2
  • Canada

Sora Capital (investment strategy) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sora Capital (investment strategy)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sora Capital (investment strategy) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sora Capital (investment strategy)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sora Capital (investment strategy) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alan Schuler Chief Executive Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »