Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

The Lens

The Lens?uq=K9LEA9hy
2016 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Accelerator/Inc LATEST DEAL TYPE
$10K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Producer of a digital publication designed to humanize the news by producing micro-documentaries on the human effects of policies and politics around the world. The company's publication works with local journalists and users to share authentic perspectives on these issues, and help companies share the effects of their corporate social responsibility initiatives through character and narrative-driven videos.

Website
Formerly Known As
Unreasonable Productions, Yellow Glass Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Social Content
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 872 Higuera Street
  • San Luis Obispo, CA 93401
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Lens’s full profile, request a free trial.

The Lens Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jun-2017 $10K Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 20-May-2016 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

The Lens Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
SLO HotHouse Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0

The Lens Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Hornett Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Nesrine Majzoub Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
Aditya Jalihal Director of Partnerships

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »