Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Warhorse Studios

Warhorse Studios
2011 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$38.7M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Owner and operator of a game development studio intended to design and publish action role-playing historic games. The company's gaming studio develops, builds and publishes a range of adventurous and war-mimicking video games set in the medieval Kingdom of Bohemia, with a focus on historically accurate and realistic content which can be played by single or multiple players simultaneously, enabling gaming enthusiasts to engage in target-based, creative games that help users learn about historic events and facts, while improving gaming skills.

Formerly Known As
Prague Game Studios
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Multimedia and Design Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Forum Karlín
  • Pernerova 676/51
  • Prague, Karlín 186 00
  • Czech Republic
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Warhorse Studios’s full profile, request a free trial.

Warhorse Studios Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 13-Feb-2019 $38.7M 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Angel (individual) Completed Profitable
1. Product Crowdfunding 21-Feb-2014 $1.83M Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Warhorse Studios Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Daniel Várva Co-Founder & Director
Zbyněk Trávnický Co-Founder, Animator & CG/FX Specialist
Viktor Bocan Co-Founder & Design Lead
Martin Klíma Co-Founder & Executive Producer