Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Emergent Virology

2009 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Developer of antiviral drugs created to treat multiple viruses. The company's antiviral drugs consist of iminosugar molecules, which enter host cells and inhibit the chemical pathways that viruses use to fold their proteins, enabling animals as well as humans to fight better against diseases such as dengue and influenza.

Formerly Known As
Unither Virology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 1040 Spring Street
  • Silver Spring, MD 20910
  • United States

Emergent Virology Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Emergent Virology‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Emergent Virology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Emergent Virology‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Emergent Virology Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Callahan MD President