CageEye Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • (Cancelled)
  • Investors
  • 2

CageEye General Information

Description

Developer of an AgTech platform designed to help the salmon farming industry. The company's platform uses advanced sonar technology to monitor the behaviour of the biomass in a cage and improve feeding processes as well as delivers fully automated, appetite-controlled feeding which can substantially reduce feed waste, enabling clients to know the overview of the behavior of the fish in real time to detect when the fish are hungry or full and thereby save money and environment.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
LDA, Lindem Data Acquisition
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • Frysjaveien 40
  • Inngang 7
  • 0884 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 940 00 000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CageEye Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-2020 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 19-Oct-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2016 $870K Completed Generating Revenue
To view CageEye’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CageEye Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bendik Søvegjarto Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Joakim Myrland Co-Founder & Chief Innovation Officer
Torfinn Lindem Co-Founder
To view CageEye’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CageEye Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aqua-Spark Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Breed Reply Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CageEye’s complete investors history, request access »

CageEye Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 20-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 0ø00000000
To view CageEye’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

CageEye Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Other Commercial Products Norway 0000
To view CageEye’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »