Vega Americas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1950
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,480
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Vega Americas General Information

Description

Manufacturer of measurement instruments. The company's services include manufacturing and distribution of level, density, weight, pressure and radiation based measurement equipment for energy, petrochemical, chemical, oil and gas, pulp and paper, pharmaceutical, mining, plastics, food and beverage, bulk solids and water and wastewater industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ohmart
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Acquirer
Vega Grieshaber
Primary Office
  • 170 Rosslyn Drive
  • Cincinnati, OH 45209
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vega Americas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vega Americas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vega Americas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial