Artisan Vehicle Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Artisan Vehicle Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electric battery powered underground mining equipment and vehicles based in California. The company's product is a battery powered 2yd, 4-tonne Load/Haul/Dump (LHD) underground mining vehicle and Z40 Haul Truck is a ground-up design that seamlessly integrates the most capable and proven battery electric powertrain, enabling mine companies to benefit from reduced ventilation and cooling expenses, and increased level of production.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CalMotors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Coal and Consumable Fuels Equipment
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2385 Pleasant Valley Road
  • Camarillo, CA 93012
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Artisan Vehicle Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Artisan Vehicle Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Artisan Vehicle Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of electric battery powered underground mining equipment and vehicles based in California. The company's pr
Oil and Gas Equipment
Camarillo, CA
60 As of 2019
000
000000&0 000

000 0000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
0000000000 000000000
Helsinki, Finland
000 As of 0000
000000&0

0000 000

ed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
0000000000 000000000
Boucherville, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Artisan Vehicle Systems Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Switch (Power) Formerly VC-backed Helsinki, Finland 000 000000&0
0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boucherville, Canada 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 Corporation Munich, Germany 000000 00000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Southborough, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
To view Artisan Vehicle Systems’s complete competitors history, request access »

Artisan Vehicle Systems Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Kasaba Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Russell Davis Chief Operating Officer
Brian Huff Chief Technology Officer
To view Artisan Vehicle Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Artisan Vehicle Systems Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Artisan Vehicle Systems Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Artisan Vehicle Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

Artisan Vehicle Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial