Malawi Savings Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Malawi Savings Bank General Information

Description

Provider of personal and corporate and business banking products and services in Malawi. The company's services include personal and corporate current accounts, savings accounts, call accounts, fixed deposit accounts, and foreign currency denominated accounts, deposit backed loans, project financing loans, group lending, asset financing, working capital loans, trade finance loans, letters of credit, bank drafts and transfers, and bonds and guarantees, enabling customers to meet their monitory needs and get loans at low interests rates.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Post Office Savings Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Acquirer
FDH Financial Holdings
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 521
  • Blantyre
  • Malawi
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Malawi Savings Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Malawi Savings Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Malawi Savings Bank Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kayisi Sadala Acting Chief Executive Officer
To view Malawi Savings Bank’s complete executive team members history, request access »