Banta Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1895
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 198
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Banta Foods General Information

Description

Distributor of food services. The company provides a full line of products and supplies, chemicals, paper goods, equipment, and small-wares to restaurants, schools, colleges, convenience stores, hospitals, and churches.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stewart Produce Company, W.H. Jezzard & Sons, Banta Fruit Company, Jezzard-Banta Fruit, Jezzard Fruit
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Household Products
Primary Office
  • PO Box 8246
  • Springfield, MO 65801
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banta Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banta Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banta Foods Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chuck Banta Jr. Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
Bill Scorse Chief Information Officer
To view Banta Foods’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Banta Foods Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 00. Banta Foods Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President 000 0000
To view Banta Foods’s complete board members history, request access »

Banta Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial