Merlin Renewables Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $23.5M
Latest Deal Amount

Merlin Renewables General Information

Description

Operator of an anaerobic digestion plant intended to produce biomethane gas. The company's plant has a thermal capacity of five megawatts, a 0.5MWe CHP engine and is accredited under the Renewable Heat Incentive (RHI) and Feed-in-Tariff (FiT) schemes, enabling gas grids to get access to biomethane gas to produce electricity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ermine Energy Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 1 Kingsway
  • London WC2B 6AN
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merlin Renewables Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 16-Aug-2018 $23.5M 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Later Stage VC 31-Mar-2018 00000 0000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 31-Dec-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 31-Dec-2016 $624K $13.3M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 27-Mar-2015 $12.7M $12.7M Completed Startup
To view Merlin Renewables’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Merlin Renewables Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philipp Lukas Board Member & Managing Director
To view Merlin Renewables’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Merlin Renewables Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin Field Merlin Renewables Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Holmes Merlin Renewables Board Member 000 0000
Philipp Lukas Merlin Renewables Board Member & Managing Director 000 0000
William Mezzullo Merlin Renewables Board Member 000 0000
To view Merlin Renewables’s complete board members history, request access »

Merlin Renewables Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Downing Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Merlin Renewables’s complete investors history, request access »