Rubicon Organics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 78
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ROMJ
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $2.23
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Rubicon Organics General Information

Description

Rubicon Organics Inc is engaged in the cultivation of cannabis. The segments of the company are Canadian development of facilities for production and sale of cannabis, Corporate costs and Discontinued operations related to the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
West Coast Land
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Cultivation
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 505-744 West Hastings Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 1A5
  • Canada
+1 (360) 000-0000

Rubicon Organics Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rubicon Organics Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.23 $2.19 $0.97 - $2.37 $89M 45.7M 29.8K -$0.32

Rubicon Organics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 89,491 62,832 51,604
Revenue 1,077 0 0 681
EBITDA (4,858) (6,062) (19,001) (4,263)
Net Income (10,551) (10,753) (23,043) (4,507)
Total Assets 33,619 30,450 20,799 17,430
Total Debt 10,136 10,169 2,469 2,493
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Rubicon Organics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rubicon Organics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rubicon Organics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jesse McConnell Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Margret Brodie Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Peter Doig Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
To view Rubicon Organics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rubicon Organics Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Bryan Disher Rubicon Organics Board Member 000 0000
David Donnan Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Savics Rubicon Organics Board Member 000 0000
Jesse McConnell Rubicon Organics Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Pigott Rubicon Organics Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Rubicon Organics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial