Kentucky Downs Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Kentucky Downs General Information

Description

Organizer and operator of live turf racing meet in North America. The company also operates a gaming facility that consists of 750 historical horse racing machines with live music and entertainment, along with year-round simulcasting and organizing charity bingo events and conducts live turf racing each September, including the annual running of the Grade III Kentucky Turf Cup race, on North America's only "European-style" race course.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BC Racing Group, Dueling Grounds
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Restaurants and Bars
Hotels and Resorts
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 405
  • Franklin, KY 42135
  • United States
+1 (270) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kentucky Downs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kentucky Downs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kentucky Downs Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Corey Johnsen President
Ray Reid President
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kentucky Downs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kentucky Downs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kentucky Downs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial