Known Marketing Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Known Marketing General Information

Description

Provider of marketing and data strategy consulting services intended to help in identifying shifting marketing forces and market dynamics. The company offers an integrated software to combine data science and advanced mathematics for technical capabilities and deep business context, enabling clients to get insights into consumers, brands and market opportunities.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Schireson Associates
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 5 Bryant Park
  • 22nd Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Known Marketing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Known Marketing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Known Marketing Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kern Schireson Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jeff Kingsley Chief Operating Officer & President
Nathan Hugenberger Chief Technology Officer
To view Known Marketing’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Known Marketing Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Known Marketing Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Known Marketing’s complete board members history, request access »

Known Marketing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Known Marketing Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Known Marketing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Known Marketing Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (000 000 05-Feb-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000000
Stun Creative 05-Feb-2020 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000000
To view Known Marketing’s complete investments history, request access »