Benchmark Carbide Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 32
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Benchmark Carbide General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplies of carbide end mills and specialty carbide cutting tools. The company offers carbide cutters and optional services including tool re-grinding and special modifications such as Weldon flats and radius to customers which are engineered to maximize metal removal, at the same time technical support, feeds and speeds to run production more efficiently, and enhancing coatings that extend the life of cutting tools.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
A.R.T. Grinding, Custom Carbide
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 616 Dwight Street
  • Springfield, MA 01104
  • United States
+1 (413) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Benchmark Carbide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Benchmark Carbide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Benchmark Carbide Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and supplies of carbide end mills and specialty carbide cutting tools. The company offers carbide cutters a
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Springfield, MA
32 As of 2012
000000000000

000000 0

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
000000000 (000)
Rowley, MA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

0000-000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Malta, NY
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Benchmark Carbide Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Harvey Tool Company Private Equity-Backed Rowley, MA 00 0000 000000000 0000
0000-0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Malta, NY 00 000000&0
000000000 0000 000 Corporation Safety Harbor, FL 000000000 -
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Benchmark Carbide Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul St Louis Founder, President & Owner
To view Benchmark Carbide’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Benchmark Carbide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial