Active Index Advisors Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Active Index Advisors General Information

Description

Provider of custom investment applications by combining the major benefits of both active and index management. The company offers quantitative strategies to suit each investor's needs and maximize efficiency while seeking to provide enhanced after-tax returns.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Active Investment Advisors
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Primary Office
  • 388 Market Street
  • Suite 1090
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Active Index Advisors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Active Index Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Active Index Advisors Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of custom investment applications by combining the major benefits of both active and index management. The comp
Asset Management
San Francisco, CA
000000&0

000 0000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
00000 0000000000
Greenwich, CT
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

00000 00

isi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000 0000000000
Newtown, PA
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Active Index Advisors Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AQR Capital Management Private Equity-Backed Greenwich, CT 000 0000000 0000
00000 00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Newtown, PA 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000000000 000000 Corporation Westport, CT 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 0000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
0000000 0000 00000 Corporation Seattle, WA
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Active Index Advisors Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Carter Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Kevin Maeda Chief Investment Officer
To view Active Index Advisors’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Active Index Advisors Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Active Index Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial