Australian Reef Pilots Overview

  • Founded
  • 1873
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 79
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Australian Reef Pilots General Information

Description

Provider of deep sea and coastal maritime pilotage services in Fortitude Valley, Queensland. The company specializes in guiding bulk carriers, tankers and passenger vessels through passages traversing the Great Barrier Reef (GBR) and Torres Strait and advisory services for special ships.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Queensland Coast and Torres Strait Pilot Association
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Primary Office
  • PO Box 2654
  • Fortitude Valley, Queensland 4006
  • Australia
+61 (07) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Australian Reef Pilots Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Australian Reef Pilots‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Australian Reef Pilots Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Meyjes Co-Owner
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Australian Reef Pilots Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Australian Reef Pilots’s complete board members history, request access »

Australian Reef Pilots Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Australian Reef Pilots Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Australian Reef Pilots‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial